Roster: 14th Regiment, Company C, from Anson County, NC
“Anson Guard”


OFFICERS

CAPTAINS
Hall, Robert T.
Smith, Charles E.
Freeman, Eli

LIEUTENANTS
Boggan, Walter J.
Hammond, William M.
Lane, Alex
Liles, William A.
McGregor, John W.
Meachum, William Gaston
Threadgill, William A.


NONCOMMISSIONED OFFICERS & PRIVATES

Alford, Joseph H.

Baldwin, Dudley M.
Baldwin, Hiram
Ballard, John
Ballard, Matthew T.
Bennett, David Nevil
Bennett, Nevil J.
Bennett, Risden Tyler
Billingsley, Edmund F.
Billingsley, James J.
Blum, Henry
Boggan, William H.
Bowman, Cornelius C.
Bowman, John
Boyd, B. S.
Brigman, James
Brittain, Jesse J.
Brower, John A.
Brower, William H.
Bruner, Joseph J.
Buchanan, Frederick A.

Cameron, Evander McNair
Carpenter, Hezekiah B.
Cates, ___________
Clark, Zachariah D.
Colier, John C.
Covington, Elijah A.
Covington, James
Cox, Charles H.
Crump, Thomas B.

Darley, Frank
Davis, Thomas
Dumas, John C.
Dumas, Joseph Picket
Dunlap, George B.
Dunlap, John Jennings

Edwards, Simon J.
Ewing, Daniel J.

Fenton, Edmund F.
Flake, Elijah W.

Gaddy, Edmund D.
Gaddy, Stephen H.
Gibson, George D.

Hailey, Hinson Brooks
Hamilton, Ira J.
Hamilton, S. I.
Hammond, Hampton B., Jr.
Henry, Julius A.
Hill, Joshua C.
Hooker, James D.
Horton, Reuben Bloomfield
Hutchinson, Benjamin C.
Hutchinson, William G.

Johnson, Carey
Jones, Isaac A.

Kendall, Benjamin D.
Kendall, Henry E.
Kirby, William H.
Knotts, Wilson

Lamonds, Neill
Leak, William P.
Leon, J. R.
Liles, Charles M.
Lilly, Atlas Dargan
Lilly, Peter B.
Lilly, Robert J.
Little, George Badger
Little, George T.
Little, William Calvin

McAuley, George Washington
McCallum, A. S.
McCaskill, James A.
McGregor, Malcolm
McKaskall, Edward A.
McKay, Daniel C.
McKay, Martin
McLendon, Joel Franklin
McLendon, John J.
McNair, Duncan E.
McPherson, William D.
Mask, John D.
Medley, Benjamin Frank
Mitchell, Rayford
Morrison, Alexander S.
Morrison, Thomas W.
Morton, Alexander B.
Morton, George A.
Morton, George D.
Morton, Peter F.
Morton, William H.
Murchison, A. B.

Napier, Henry J.

Pinkston, Robert R.

Ragsdale, Daniel
Redfearn, John W.
Robinson, Henry W.
Rogers, George L.
Rogers, Thomas C.
Rye, William W.

Sanders, John Henry Durant
Saunders, Henry B.
Saunders, William H.
Sibley, Henry Clay
Sibley, Jeremiah B.
Simons, Thomas D.
Smart, James A.
Smith, Edmund J.
Smith, James L.
Smith, James M.
Smith, James Tillman
Smith, Sterling L.
Smith, Thomas
Smith, William Alexander

Stallings, Caswell
Stanback, George L.
Stanback, William L.
Sumner, R. A.

Taylor, Burket
Teal, Alexander C.
Threadgill, Benjamin K.
Threadgill, John
Threadgill, Miles
Threadgill, William C.
Tillman, David C.
Tillman, James D.
Turner, John W.
Tyson, Martin V.

Waddell, Adolphus A.
Waddill, John B.
Watkins, Culpepper R.
Watkins, James M.
Watkins, Robert D.
Watkins, Thomas J.
Watkins, William H.
Wheeler, Joseph H.
Williams, Seth A.


Transcribed by: Toni Turner Alvarez.
Re-formatted by: Katherine Benbow.