43rd Regiment, Company K, from Anson County, NC
“Anson Independents”


OFFICERS

CAPTAINS
Boggan, James
Sturdivant, Caswell H.
Moore, Benjamin F.
Brown, Hezekiah

LIEUTENANTS
Boggan, John A.
Flake, Francis E.
Huntley, Stephen
Shepherd, Henry E.


NONCOMMISSIONED OFFICERS & PRIVATES

Atkinson, Wiley

Barber, George
Barber, Robert
Bass, James H.
Beachum, James Alexander
Beachum, James M.
Beachum, James T.
Beachum, Joseph J.
Beachum, William H.
Bonnoitt, James E.
Boswell, George T.

Caddell, George K.
Caddell, William I.
Caudle, Edmund D.
Caudle, John C.
Caudle, Peter A.
Caudle, Thomas J.
Caudle, Wiley
Caudle, William A.
Caudle, William H.
Clenney, L. M.

Davis, Calvin M.
Davis, James H.
Dees, James B.
Duncan, Martin P.

Eddins, Calvin S.
Eldridge, William

Falkner, Azariah
Falkner, Golden
Falkner, James Coleman
Farmer, Eli A.
Flake, Flavel B.
Flake, Francis E.
Flake, William H.
Foreman, T. A.

Gaddy, Benjamin
Gaddy, Davis L.
Gaddy, Stephen T.
Gaddy, William D.
Gathings, Graham
Green, Armistead D.
Griggs, Calvin Caraway
Griggs, James
Griggs, Lewis
Gulledge, Elijah

Hall, Robert
Hancock, John P.
Harrington, Edward P.
Harrington, Elijah T.
Harrington, Henry W.
Harrington, Stephen B.
Harrington, Thomas B.
Harrington, William A.
Harrington, William T.
Harris, Archibald
Hasty, James M.
Hasty, Joseph T.
Haynie, Henry
Haynie, J. B.
Hicks, Absalom
Hill, Anthony M.
Hornback, Hosea
Hornback, Jesse
Horne, Elisha
Hubbard, Jackson
Hubbard, James T.

Jackson, Andrew
Jarman, Emra W.

Kiker, Franklin D.
Kiker, Louis J.
Kiker, William M.

Lear, William J.
Leary, James T.
Leary, William D.
Lee, John W. D.
Lee, Robert M.
Lenard, William J.
Lilly, Simeon M.
Lotharp, Thomas B.
Love, Alexander

McGregor, Archibald
McGregor, William T.
McGugan, Charles F.
Maness, John T.
Maske, William D.
Massey, John L.
Meeks, Asa
Meeks, John T.
Meeks, William H.
Moore, Caswell D.
Moore, William Henry

Nash, Isaac
Newton, Jackson
Newton, John

Permenter, Henry W.
Phifer, Alexander
Phifer, James A.
Phifer, Joseph W.
Pond, Benjamin S.
Pond, James T.
Porter, Calvin R.
Porter, William A.
Preslar, Henry C.

Ratcliff, Nathaniel G.
Ratcliff, Washington
Russ, Miles T.
Russell, James
Russell, William R.

Sikes, George F.
Sikes, James W.
Sikes, John C.
Sikes, Noah T.
Smith, Angus
Smothers, Richard R.
Sneed, Calvin
Sneed, Isaac
Sneed, John
Sneed, Thomas
Sturdivant, John H.
Swanner, Andrew J.
Swanner, Isaiah
Swink, Thomas

Talent, James D.
Talent, Richard T.
Tarlton, James B.
Taylor, Edmond G.
Taylor William W.
Tice, George
Tice, James
Tucker, Alfred T.
Tucker, Charles E.
Turnage, Isaac

Usery, Albert

Vaughn, Spencer
Vaughn, Stephen
Vaughn, William M.

Watkins, Calvin
Watkins, Ennis W.
Watkins, William
Webb, Robert H.
White, Theodore A. P.
Wiggs, Haywood
Williams, Reason
Williams, Robert
Williams, Samuel
Woodburn, Duncan


UNKNOWN COMPANIES

Bruce, Edmond I.
Drew, J. L.
Feduhelhenly, T.
Kendall, Weldon
Long, J. M.
Merril, Wilson
Moore, James L.


Transcribed by: Toni Turner Alvarez.
Re-formatTed by Katherine Benbow.