County & City Officials

Mayors (once known as Magistrate of Police)
J L Beard    1837 – Concord
C A Caldwell   1869 -  Concord
J S Fisher      1872 – Concord
J N Brown    1877-78 – Concord
J S Fisher   1884 – Concord
J B Caldwell   1900 – Concord

City Clerk
H J Woodhouse  1884

Constable
John C Wicoff (Winecoff ?)  1884

Commissioners
1869 – Dr John Fink, D M Fink, Robt E McDonald, J M Alexander.
1872 – W A Patterson, Paul B Means, G W Brown
1877-78 – M E Castor, M W Johnston, J L Phifer, Joseph H Young
1884 – Joseph H Young, Elam King, J W Cannon, W C T Caton.

Townships and Magistrates
1877-78

#1  
F A Archibald II, B Parks, J M W Alexander
#2  Theophilous Cannon, J B Harris, Jno H Morrison
#3  E G Irwin, T A Fleming, E L Bell
#4  W H Winecoff, C M Goodknight, Peter Glass
#5  Wm R Blackwelder, Van Walter, Joseph Misenheimer, Jr
#6  Lawrence Klutts, Jno Faggart, Geo E Ritchie.
#7  Jno H Moose, Solomon Dry, Moses Peck.
#8  Daniel Bangle, Titus Moser, E D Barringer, H L McAllister
#9  Martin Widenhouse, Jr, W H Orchard, Felix A Klutts.
#10 Daniel Boger, J A Hartsell, Julius Klutts.
#11 C E Sides, Jacob Dove, R P Isenhour.
#12  W A Patterson, James Brown, W J Hill, J S Fisher, C G Montgomery.

1884
#1 
J M Alexander, J V Query, L McK. Morrison, H B Parks, E C Davis
#2  J H Morrison, W M Weddington, Jay B Harris, T H Robinson, John C Johnston
#3 J B Bradford, W Shimpoch, J H Overcash, W A Demascus
#4  Asa Bost, J B Furr, T A Rogers, C M Goodright, Rufus Cline
#5  A F Heilman, Jos Misenheimer, Luther Cline, John A Barnhart, M V Walter, John O Fink
#6  G E Ritchie, J W Walker, Solomon Fisher, John M Faggart
#7  Moses Peck, C J Newman, Sol Dry, John H Moose, J LPeck
#8  C D Barringer, J H Lipe, Jonas Cook, T A Moser, H C McAllister, D H Ridenhour
#9  F A Klutts, P B C Smith, Henry Bost, W H Orchard
#10 M C Gorman, P Rogers, T J Shinn, Jr, H C Cook, W G Howell
#11 N G White, V Litaker, M Lipe, C E Sides, G G Richmond
#12 W J Hill, J S Fisher, J W Wileford, W R Odell, Jos Young, W A Patterson, James Brown, W J Hill, J S Fisher

Sheriffs
Archibald Houston 1793 – 1796
William Means 1796
James Plunkett 1797
Hugh Patterson 1798 – 1799
George Harris 1800 – 1801
James Young 1802 – 1803
Joseph Young 1804 – 1807
Robert McMurry 1808 – 1814
John McClellan 1815 – 1823
James A Means 1824 – 1827
Wm Archibald 1828 – 1838
Lewis B Krimminger 1839 – 1844
C N White 1845 – 1848
M M Plunkett 1849 – 1859
J L Bundy 1860 – 1862
Nelson Slough 1863 – 1867
A F Hurley 1868 – 1871
Richard S Harris 1872 – 1877
A Foil 1878
Nelson Slough 1879 – 1884
William Probst 1885 – 1890
L M Morrison 1891 – 1894
J A Sims 1895 – 1896
M L Buchanan 1897 – 1898
J L Peck 1899 – 1902
J F Harris 1903 – 1908
J F Honeycutt 1909 – 1914
H W Caldwell 1915 – 1920
C L Spears 1921 – 1922
W P Mabrey 1923
R V Caldwell 1924 – 1928
H W Caldwell 1929 – 1930
Ray C Hoover 1931 – 1949
E M Logan 1950 – 1956
James B Roberts 1956 – 1984
Robert Cannaday 1984 – 2001
D Brad Bailey 2001 – present

County Judge
[?]

County Attorney (Solicitor 9th Dist by 1869 – 8th Dist 1874)
1860 – Rufus Barringer
1869 – W P Bynum
1872 – W P Bynum
1877-78 – W J Montgomery
1884 – F J Osborn

County Tax Assessor

City Tax Collector
Ross McConnell   1900 – Concord

Chief of Police
J L Bolger    1900 – Concord

Clerk of the County Court
1806 – J Masters
1860 – J O Wallace
1870 – Dan’l Coleman Sr.

Clerk of the Superior Court
1860 – K P Harris
1869 – John A McDonald
1872 – John A McDonald
1877-78 – Jas C Gibson
1884 – James C Gibson

County Coroner
1860 – Chas F Harris
1869 – H L Groner
1872 – H L Groner
1877-78 – Jesse F Williford
1884 – James N Brown

County Commissioners
1869 – Daniel S Caldwell, John Hileman, Joseph Young, Daniel Coleman, Cyrus W Alexander.
1872 – Joseph Young, John Hileman, John H Newel, R G Barrier, D S Caldwell.
1877-78 – R W Allison, M L Best, D S Caldwell, C H Ervin, H C McAllister.
1884 – W H Orchard-Chairman, F S Goodman, Alexander Foil, W B Kindley, Nathaniel Johnson, Jr

County Registrar of Deeds
1860 – Ramon Winecoff
1869 – David Winecoff
1872 – J M Alexander
1877-78 – Jos Young
1884 – John K Patterson

County Trustee
1860 – Nelson Slough

County Treasurer
1869 – R S Harris
1872 – J S Fisher
1877-78 – J S Fisher
1884 – J S Fisher

County Surveyor
1869 – William A Williford
1872 – Robert Young
1884 – John Young

County Superintendant of Schools
1884 – Rev Thos W Smith

Standard Keeper
1869 – Willis Elkins
1872 – G W Beaty
1877-78 – G W Beaty
1884 – G W Beaty

Juries
Oct 1890 - Jurors for Cabarrus county court to commence on the 29th of October:
W.R. Lambert, John A. Cline, John F. Fink, R.C. White, John R. Bradford, J.C. Lippard, G.E. Fisher, R.M. Kimmons,
C.T. Allison, M.A. Emerson, J.L. Shinn, John A. Barnhard, (No. 1) Jacob A. Cline, L.J.Foil, Martin Boger,
James P. Cook, E.G. Irvin, Ed. F. Correll, Alex Bosyian, D.G. Holdbrooks, D.H. McEachern, D.B. Morrison,
Robt. W. Cope, Noah Blackwelder, C.H. Fisher, D.R. Hoover, M.A. Propst, Edmund Foil, C.L. Walter, D.L. Bost,
M.W. Dorton, D.M. Lipe, R.M. Boger, G.C. Goodman, Jr., F.S. Goodman, Charles F. Walter.