Families

Please use your browser’s “find” feature to locate a surname, as each researcher’s surnames have been combined. If you find an invalid email address, please email the county coordinator.


Adams, Aldridge, Haigler, Long, Polk — Betty Aldridge Wolfe

Adams, Coble, Pea/Pae, Rudge — rudge@iastate.edu or  rudged@wmich.edu — Dave Rudge

Adcock — Robert E. Adcock

Allen — Carol Allen

Allman, Austin, Baucom, Blackwelder, Brantley, Brewer, Burns, Carter, Edwards, Ellington, Griffin, Helms, Honeycutt, Lee, Lilly, Mills, Mullis, Nance, O’Neal, Pharr, Presson, Ross, Tarlton, Weir — Wanda Baucom Allman

Arant, Harkey, Nelson, Threat, Walters — Darlene Smith

Armfield, Dillon, Houston, Laney, Phifer — Michael Laney

Ashcraft — Barbara Ashcraft Goforth

Austin, Snipes — Victoria Pickrell

Austin, Baucom, Edwards, Godwin, Griffin, Helms, Little, Moore, Nance, Newsom, Simpson, Snipes, Thomas — Jerry C. Austin

Austin, Smith, Stewart, Thomas — Richard Crotwell

Austin, Elliot, Ledwell, Lowthorp, McCorkle — Hallie Austin Wilson

Austin — Jerry Beckmann

Austin, Bivens, Broome, Conder, Crowell, Cuthbertson, Duncan, Medlin, Pyron, Williams — Anne Medlin Sendgikoski

Austin — Karen Austin Blum

Autrey, Harrell, Lowery, Marsh — Fred Lowery

Baker, Belk, Chambers, Laney, Rorie — John Belk

Baker — Catherine Baker North

Baker, Belk, Bibby, Leggett/Liggett — Doris Peirce

Baucom, Little  —  Lisa Little

Baucom, Bigham, Broadway, Godfrey, Griffin, Hargett, Hardis, Moore, Price, Sikes, Simpson, Thomas, Walkup, Watkins, Williams —  Randy Godfrey

Baucom, Price, Simpson — Joyce Honeycutt Holman

Baucom, Brewer, Caudle, Curlee, Diggs, Edwards, Jackson, Maness, Preslar, Privett — Julie Hampton Ganis

Baucom, Harward, Rogers  —  Joanne Baucum

Bayless, Bayliss, Bayles, Park, Story  —  Kaye Park Hinckley

Beasley, King, Sikes  — Dawn Hines

Belk — Valarie

Benton, Helms, Polk, Secrest — Jerri Lynne Smith

Billue — Carolyn Burgess

Bivens — Wilma Linder

Bivens, McMillan — Sabrina Bivens Thompson

Bivens — Bonnie Harris

Blackwelder, Lindsay — Donald Lindsay

Blakeney  — Marty Blakeney Davis

Blakeney, Hargett, Laney — Connie Schofield

Blakely, Godfrey, McCorkle, Porter, Rape, Reeb — Bruce F. Blakely

Brewer — Deloris Brewer Steele

Britt, Fenn, Kurtze, Morgan — Dennis Wallace

Broom(e), Godfrey, Therrell — Anne Bradford

Broome, Secrest — Patricia S. Ross

Broom(e), Osborne — PnutsG@aol.com

Broome, Elms, Garrison, Griffin, Helms, Laney, Richardson, Starnes — jsm45@bellsouth.net  or  jelms@tarheel.net  (don’t know which one is valid) — Janie Elms Matthews

Brooks, Burleson, Griffin — Baylus Brooks

Byrum, Freesland, Ritch — Tammi Ritch Perser

Cato — Bonnie Palmer

Caudle — Pat Miller

Caudle — Dick

Chaney, Corzine/Kazine, Hargett/Hargette, Pyron, Stegall — K. McGee —  http://home.earthlink.net/~kmcgee03/

Chaney, Sikes — Laura Stallard

Clark, Feil, Howard, Howie, Laney, Rape, Wolfe — Joe Lee

Cline/Klein — John Lohman

Coble, Rudge —  rudged@wmich.edu — Dave Rudge

Coburn, Griffin, Liles, Little, Moore, Ross — Jane Murtishaw Lindsey

Conder, Jerome, McLarty — Elizabeth Harris — http://www.momslookups.com/generations/conder.html

Conder, Stinson/Steveson — Carol Lee Yarbrough

Conder, Crow — Bob Conder

Conder — Judy Talmadge

Cook, Whitley — H. C. Cook

Cook, Eason, Gordon, Watkins — Julie Young

Courtney, Irby, Starnes — Bill Starnes

Cox, Lowry — William Morgan

Covington — Mott B. Covington

Craig, Strain — Maryanne Reuss Lipken

Crook — Valerie F. Crook

Crowell, Hennigan — denim@gemstate.net or hennigan7l@hotmail.com — Lynette Hennigan Denham

Cuthbertson — Erin Payton

Davis, Hasty — Kelly Page

Deason, Hunter — Angie Rayfield

Deason, Shaw — Jo Deason Federspiel

Deason, Guin — Karen Spencer

Dees/Deese — Sylvia Watkins

Dees/Deese — Connie Dees

Deese, Manus, Winchester — Pat Deese

Deese, Lowery — Jeff Lowery

Doster — Marie Parks

Eason, Watkins, Williams — Keason@ibm.net  or  Keason@perigee.net — Ken Eason

Edwards, Mills, Sneed — Calvin Edwards

Evans (Parrot) — Marie Evans McQueen

Flowe — Gail Honeycutt

Fowler  — Karen Fowler

Freeman, Privett(e) — Lonnie Freeman

Gaddy, Gardner — Debbie Gable

Gamble — D. Gamble

German, Jarman/Jarmon/Jerman/Jermon — John L. German

Ghent — John Gross

Gillespie — Michael Gillespie

Gillon, Young — Fred Kimbrell

Godfrey — Sylvia Lynch

Green(e), Hargett, Kiser, Klutz, Rushing, Simpson, Stegall,  Williams — Elaine Rudder

Griffin — Kay Bartlett

Griffin, Lowery, Parker — Ann Deese

Griffin — Jim Griffin

Griffin — Nancy C. Griffin

Griffin, Osborne — Nicki Osborne

Griffin — Wilson Griffin Jr.

Griffin, Hunter, Laney — Cynthia Hayes

Griffin — Myra Griffin St. Clair

Hagler — Mary Ann Nichols

Haney — Carolyn H. McLean

Haney, Hasty, Rogers — Mary Rella Nesbitt Garrison

Hargett — Lynda Rangeley

Hargett — Adam Gossage

Hargett, Laney — Don Blanchard

Harrington — Meg Parsons

Harrington — J. Brittain

Hartis — Ted Hartis

Hartis — Tom Hartis  — Tom Hartis, 121 Coleman Goforth Farm Road, Kings Mountain, NC 28086

Hasty — Dan Hoyle  — (wife:  Joyce Hasty Hoyle)

Helms — Jeri Helms Fultz

Helms, McManus  — John Helms

Helms  — Harold Polk — http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~helmsnc/index.html

Hennigan — Name Unknown

Hinson — Greg Gonzales

Holden — Philip R. Shipp

Holmes — Mary Holmes Cook

Honeycut, Honeycutt, Huneycutt, Hunnicutt — Charlotte & Bill Hines

Honeycut, Honeycutt, Huneycutt, Hunnicutt — Derrell Oakley Teat

Horn — Bill Hunt

Howie  — Helen French

Hunsucker, Keziah, McAlister, Skipper — Name Unknown

Jackson — Terry L. Moore

Keziah, Matthews, Winchester — Joy Burkholder

Kissiah — dkissiah@popnet.net  or  dkissiah@ctc.net  — David Kissiah

Laney — Unknown Name, perhaps Paula Snell Grove

Lee — Dorothea Lee Schaeffer

Lemmond —  Jim Lemmond

Liles, Little, Nowell, Presson — Robert G. Presson

Little — Cynthia Little Starowesky

Long, Love — J. Lee Harvell

Lowery — Carolyn Lowery Carter

Lowthorp(e) — Doug Baker

Lyons — Stuart Lyons

Martin — Jeffrey Martinhttp://www.angelfire.com/tx/lineage/index.html

Mask/Maske — Brenda Maske Whitt

Matthews, Winchester — Norma W. Matthews

McCain, Moore — William S. McCain

McDade  — Ellen Kerley

McNeely — Winnie Bennett

McSheehan — K. C. McSheehan

Medlin, Stancil  — David Stancil

Melton — Larry Melton

Mills — Kelli Mills

Moore — Reese & June Carrington

Moser, Preslar, Stegall, Williams — Barbara W. Moore

Mullis, Philmon/Philemon — Barbara Parsons

Mullis — David Mullis, Jr.

Mullis — Lynn Wright

Mullis — Denise Woodside

Nash — Kimberly

Nash – Doug Nash

Osborne — Joe W. Osborne

Parker, Rogers, Sinder/Snyder — CynPerson@aol.com  or cynperso@bellsouth.net  — Cynthia or Cindy Johnson

Petty — Gene L. Cato, Sr.

Phillips — Name Unknown

Philmon/Filmon — A. G. Wilderman

Poplin — Linda Poplin — http://www.lpoplin.com

Price — Anita Taylor

Pyron — Claudine Pyron Morgan

Riggins, Sims — khunts@ICSI.Net  or  khunts@wt.net  — Catherine Huntsman

Reeb/Rape — John V. Reeb

Redfearn, Rorie, Rushing — Ida M. Thomas

Richardson — Vance Wingfield

Seahorn/Sehorn — Nina Mack

Sealy — Michael Sealy

Shelby — Johnnie Mullinax Johnson

Shute — Barbara Roesch

Sikes — Barbara A. Anderson

Sikes — Tim Watson, Sr.

Sinclair — Bart Sinclair

Sheppard(herd) — Jack Sheppard

Short — Bill & Rita Short

Smith — J. L. Smith

Stacks — Tricia Sanders

Stancil — Mark L. Stancil

Starnes, Walkup — Sanford L. Steelman

Staton — Lucy Barron

Steele — Gwendolyn Steele Waring

Stephenson — Karen

Stevens — John D. Stevens

Sutton — David T. Sutton

Teal — Jane Foley

Thomas — D. Sherrill

Thomas — George Thomas

Thompson — dkthompson2@juno.com or dthomp1046@aol.com  — Dave Thompson

Threatt — John H. Threatt, II

Treadaway/Treadway, Whitley — Jimmie Sue Page

Tyson, Waddell, Wheless — Thomas Biddy

Williams — David Williams

Williams — Margaret Williams Mills

Winchester — Sybil Hyde

Yandle — James R. Yandle


Jane Murtishaw Lindsey has a page with information on Deeds in the Gourdvine and Negrohead Creek areas, and Anson/Union County. It also includes a list of the 1860 subscribers to build a Baptist church at Olive Branch.

Kay McGee has a web page with info on several Union County families with links to other genealogical resources.

Jeri Helms Fultz’s Helms and Allied Families Genealogy Department.

The Search for the Helms Brother’s Parents of North Carolina